Tendring Youth Awards

Tendring Youth Awards are keen to promote a positive image of young people. We aim to highlight and celebrate the success of young people and their commitment to the community in and around the Tendring area.

The Tendring Youth Awards 2019 will take place on Tuesday 2 July, at the Princes Theatre.

 

 

We can now reveal the finalists for the 2019 Tendring Youth Awards - see below.

The Tendring Youth Awards have a new headline sponsor for 2019. We are delighted to be supported by the Harwich Haven Authority: Harwich Haven Authority logo

 

Award Categories

Volunteer (Young Person aged 11-21)

Sponsored by: TLG
This award recognises the volunteering efforts of young people (aged 11-21) as an individual or as part of a group.

Connor Sharod; Raven Gibson; Reann McManus

 

Arts (Young Person aged 11-21)

Sponsored by: The Princes Theatre
This award showcases the creative potential of a young person (aged 11-21) in any respect of the arts; including Creative (i.e. drawing or writing), Expressive (i.e. dancing or theatre) or Applied (i.e. product design or textiles).

Millie Glasgow; Daniel Barnard; Cast & crew of Les Miserables (Clacton County High School)

 

Community Improvement (Young Person aged 8-21)

Sponsored by: Harwich Haven Authority
This award celebrates an individual or group who have significantly contributed to their community.

Jayden Thomas; Lads Need Dads; Harwich and Dovercourt High School Windsor Smile Team

 

Young Carer (Young Person aged 8-18)

Sponsored by: Newsquest Essex
This award recognises a young person (aged 8-18) who helps look after a relative who has a condition, such as a disability, illness, or mental health condition.

Nathan Meekings; Misha Greene; Elisha Corder

 

Learning Achievement (Young Person aged 11-21)

Sponsored by: Tendring District Council
This award rewards the hard work and perseverance of a young person (aged 11-21) who has succeeded in their chosen subject or subjects showing their determination to achieve their learning goals.

Abigail Harman; Dylan Clinton; Harry McCarthy

 

Outstanding Achievement (Young Person aged 11-21)

Sponsored by: Essex County Council
The Outstanding Achievement category is all about celebrating an individual or group of young people (aged 11-21) achieving in any discipline or field. Achievements must be significant and exceed the norm.

Kirby Primary School; Alfie Francis; Sonny’s Army

 

Personal Journey (Young Person aged 8-21)

Sponsored by: Nova Training
This award is given in recognition that some young people (aged 8-21) overcome huge difficulties to achieve success. Obstacles might include problems in their family, social, educational, health or work lives.

Under-13s sub-category: Joshua Burgess; Trinity Sherman; Laurence Cole
Over-13s sub-category: Veer Patel; Sophie-Ann Greenwood; Lauren Mullineaux

 

The Environmental Initiative Awards (Young Person aged 8-21)

Sponsored By: Innogy

This award celebrates an individual or group (aged 8-21) who has significantly contributed to improving or caring for the environment.  This award includes a bursary from the sponsors, Innogy, to enable winners to continue and develop their environmental initiative into the future. 

CC Blue Tops; Teen Talk; 4 YOUth

 

Unsung Hero (Adult)

Sponsored by: Harwich Haven Authority
This award is given in recognition of the efforts of an individual (adult) to support young people to achieve their full potential, through volunteering, mentoring or coaching.

Paula Forsyth; Sue Crotty; Margaret Tay and Maureen May

 

Committee Award

This award is given to one of those shortlisted for an award, in any category, that stands out for special acknowledgement.

Winners of the Tendring Youth Awards 2018


Tendring Youth Awards are supported by Harwich Haven Authority, Innogy, Nova Training, Princes Theatre, Careline, Essex County Council and Tendring District Council.

If you are interested in sponsoring the event, email thetendringyouthawards@gmail.com

Last updated on: 13/06/2019 - 15:27