Privacy and cookies

Privacy

We take your privacy very seriously.

Tendring District Council is committed to having a clear statement about your privacy and way we use the data we can collect about you when you are using this website. Tendring District Council is the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information which you send to us through our website (either by email or through electronic forms) will be treated as follows:

  • We will keep it no longer than we reasonably believe is necessary.
  • We will use it only for the purpose for which you sent it, except that
  • We collect statistics about visits to the site to create management information about frequently hit pages and web searches. However, it will be used in such a way that your identity will not be involved. This information is used to provide better services via the website.

If you provide your email address or other details to us we will only use that information regarding your specific request. It will not be used for direct marketing purposes. You will not receive unsolicited paper or electronic mail from us as a result of using an electronic form unless we explicitly ask for and get your permission. We will not pass on your e-mail address or any of your personal details to other organisations.

See our data protection page about how we look after and use your personal information.

This policy applies to the Tendring District Council website but not to sites to which we provide links.

Cookies


What they are & why we use them!

Due to changes in EU legislation we need to start asking for your consent to store cookies on your device (eg your computer).

From now on you will see a pop up appear on our site asking you to either allow or disallow cookies.

Introduction to Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website.  Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie.  Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.  For additional information on cookies please see the useful links section on this page.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.  The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.  A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

Some features on this site will not function if you do not allow cookies.

When you first enter our site we place analytics cookies on your device to help us understand how customers use our site. We use this to improve your customer experience. If you choose not to allow cookies we will not place these cookies on your device during your visit.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website, eg payments.  Without these cookies services you have asked for, like paying a bill, cannot be provided.

Category 1 Cookies on this site
Cookie NamePurpose
JSESSIONID

This cookie is from our secure payments site and is essential for the correct functioning of the payment application. It is normally deleted when you close your browser.  It contains no data that could be used by other web sites or in the future by this web site.

has_js

 

SESS.......

The cookie records whether the user has javascript enabled which can help the site present information appropriately.

This temporary session cookie is deleted as soon as you close your browser.

boost-gzipThis cookie is used by our Drupal content management system to control page caching to improve the speed of our website - no personal data is recorded

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors to to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.  These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor.  All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.  It is only used to improve how a website works. 

Category 2 Cookies on this site
Cookie NamePurpose

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These are cookies from Google Analytics and are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

nmstatThis cookie is used to help record the visitor's use of the site.  It is used to collect statistics about site usage such as when the visitor last visited the site.  This cookie contains a randomly generated ID used to recognise the browser when a visitor reads a page.  It contains no personal information and is used only for web analytics. It expires 1000 days after last visit/
ASP.NET_SessionIdThis cookie is used purely to track the sequence of pages a visitor looks at during a visit to the site.  It is deleted when the visitor leaves the website.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your IP address) and provide enhanced, more personal features.  For instances a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located.  These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise.  They may also be used to provide services that you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.  The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Category 3 Cookies on this site
Cookie NamesPurpose

Socitm_include_me

Socitm_exclude_me

Socitm_exclude_alt

These cookies check your IP address (the name of your pc) to see whether you have taken part or declined our website user survey so that we don't invite you to complete it or refuse it again. These cookies are set to expire one year after placement and contain only a true or false value. 
ASP.NetSessionIdThese are unique ids given to every user to helps the website maintain session information for the Microsoft .NET framework that runs our website. These cookies are deleted as soon as you leave the Council website.

CivicShowCookieIcon

CivicAllowCookies

These cookies control the cookie pop up icon and remember whether you have said you'll allow our site's cookies or not.

Firmstep2session

Firmstep2server

These cookies relate to our online forms.  The first cookie is a unique identifier. It is used to ensure that you and only you are shown information relevant to you. It contains no personally identifiable information, but is temporarily linked to your user account if you log in to view or change an online form. The second cookie is used to direct your request to the appropriate server. No personal information is stored.  Both are session cookies and are removed when you leave the site.
NID
HSID
APISID
PREF
SID

These cookies are set by Google.

We embed videos from YouTube (part of Google) using YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page.

LocalView(xxxx)This cookie is used by our online mapping facility to store the last viewed map extent. This saves users from having to repeatedly navigate to the same place. No personal information is stored - just a map extent and spatial reference. The cookie is named "LocalView", followed by the name of the particular geowindow that is being accessed.

Useful Links

Information Commissioner's Office

Your online choices

All about cookies

Last updated on: 23/02/2016 - 14:05