Profile of Tendring

The Tendring District is 33,740 hectares in size (approximately 130 square miles), with a population of 138,100 (2011). It has 60km of coastline and manages 19km using its permissive coast protection powers.

At 1 in 3, the District has the highest proportion of pensioners in the East of England. 1 in 7 people live in a deprived area and 1 in 5 children live in poverty. Tendring has better than average local authority housing and a higher number of elderly are looked after and supported at home.

Below are statistics on the Tendring District. Click on the links below to take you to that area.

Resident Population
Labour Supply
Working-Age Benefits
Labour Demand
Businesses

Resident Population

Total Population (2015)

 

Tendring
(numbers)

Eastern
(numbers)

Great Britain
(numbers)

All People

141,000

6,076,50063,258,400
Males

67,800

2,993,40031,165,300
Females

73,300

3,083,10032,093,100


Population aged 16-64 (2015)

 

Tendring
(numbers)

Tendring
%

Eastern
%

Great Britain
%

All people aged 16-6476,70054.361.863.3
Males aged 16-6437,30055.062.564.1
Females aged 16-6439,40053.861.262.6

Back to top

Labour Supply

Employment and unemployment (July 2015 - June 2016)

 

Tendring
(numbers)

Tendring
(%)

Eastern
(%)

Great Britain
(%
)

All people - economically active54,30068.880.177.9
In Employment51,70065.477.173.8
Employees44,60056.566.163.1
Self Employed6,6008.210.710.3
Model-based Unemployed3,3006.13.75.1
Males    
Economically active29,70077.585.883.1
In Employment27,90072.782.578.7
Employees23,30061.168.164.4
Self Employed4,200#14.313.9
Unemployed##3.75.1
Females    
Economically active24,60060.674.672.7
In Employment23,70058.471.769.0
Employees21,30052.164.261.8
Self Employed##7.16.8
Unemployed!!3.85.0

# sample too small for reliable estimate

! estimate is not available since sample size is disclosive


Economic Inactivity (July 2015 - June 2016)

 

Tendring
(level)

Tendring
(%)

Eastern
(%)

Great Britain
(%)

All People    
Total23,60031.219.922.1
Student4,60019.425.326.1
Looking after family/home6,60028.126.524.7
Temporary sick!!1.82.3
Long term sick5,90025.219.422.5
Discouraged!!#0.4
Retired##16.513.6
Other##10.210.5
Wants a job4,70019.922.124.5
Does not want a job18,90080.177.975.5

# sample size too small for reliable estimate.

! estimate is not available since sample size is disclosive

Employment by Occupation (July 2015 - June 2016)

 

Tendring
(numbers)

Tendring
(%)

Eastern
(%)

Great Britain
(%)

Soc 2000 major group 1 - 315,00039.344.744.9
1 Managers, directors & senior officials4,3008.310.610.5
2 Professional Occupations5,90011.519.220.0
3 Associate professional & technical4,7009.114.914.2
Soc 2000 major group 4-511,80023.122.221.2
4 Administrative & secretarial4,6009.011.010.5
5 Skilled trades occupations7,10013.811.210.5
Soc 2000 major group 6 -716,20031.616.016.8
6 Caring, Leisure and other service occupations10,60020.59.19.2
7 Sales & Customer Service occupations5,60010.96.97.5
Soc 2000 major group 8-98,20016.017.017.2
8 Process plant & machine operatives##6.36.4
9 Elementary occupations5,50010.710.710.7
# sample size too small for reliable estimate.
 

 

Qualifications (Jan 2015- Dec 2015)

 

 

Tendring
(numbers)

Tendring
(%)

Eastern
(%)

Great Britain
(%)

NVQ4 and above14,80019.333.637.1
NVQ3 and above31,40041.152.055.8
NVQ2 and above49,20064.471.573.6
NVQ1 and above64,600

84.6

84.9

84.9
Other qualifications##7.16.5
No qualifications8,10010.68.08.6

# sample size too small for reliable estimate.


Earnings by residence (2016)

 

Tendring
(pounds)

Eastern
(pounds)

Great Britain
(pounds)

Gross Weekly Pay   
Full-time workers497.6569.4541.0
Male full-time workers526.4613.3581.2
Female full-time workers

434.6

496.9481.1
Hourly pay   
Full-time workers12.1714.3013.66
Male full-time workers12.6915.0014.25
Female full-time workers11.3613.1212.84

Back to top

Note:   Median earnings in pounds for employees living in the area.

Out of Work Benefits
 

The Jobseeker's Allowance (JSA) is payable to people under pensionable age who are available for, and actively seeking, work of at least 40 hours a week.


Total JSA Claimants (September 2016)

 

Tendring
(numbers)

Tendring
(%)

Eastern
(%)

Great Britain
(%)

All people2,0602.71.21.8
Males1,3553.61.52.3
Females7051.80.91.3

JSA Claimants by age (September 2016)

 

Tendring
(numbers)

Tendring
(%)

Eastern
(%)

Great Britain
(%)

Aged 16 to 642,0602.71.21.8
Aged 18 to 245305.42.02.8
Aged 25 to 491,0202.91.21.8
Aged 50 to 645101.81.01.5


Working-age client group - key benefit claimants (February 2016)

 

Tendring
(numbers)

Tendring
(%)

Eastern
(%)

Great Britain
(%)

Total claimants13,15017.29.611.8
Job seekers1,6902.21.11.5
ESA and Incapacity benefits6,6108.74.96.2
Lone parents1,2001.60.91.1
Carers2,1202.81.41.6
Others on income related benefits2900.40.20.2
Disabled1,0601.40.91.0
Bereaved1800.20.20.2
Key out-of-work benefits9,79012.87.19.0

key out-of-work benefits are: job seekers, incapacity, lone parents and others on income related benefits

Statistics about local benefit claimants:

Use the Department for Work and Pensions website to explore DWP benefit data, ask different questions, and see the results in an interactive chart

Back to top

Labour Demand


Jobs Density (2014

 

Tendring
(jobs)

Tendring
(density)

Eastern
(density)

Great Britain
(density)

Jobs density46,0000.600.800.82

Employee jobs (2015)

 

Tendring
(employee jobs)

Tendring
(%)

Eastern
(%)

Great Britain
(%)

Total employee jobs38,000---
Full-time24,00060.566.168.3
Part-time14,00039.533.931.7
Employee jobs by industry    
B: Mining & Quarrying1000.10.2
C: Manufacturing2,5006.67.88.3
D: Electricity, Gas, Steam, Air Conditioning Supply200.10.20.4
E; Water Supply; Sewerage, Waste Management1,0002.61.00.7
F: Construction2,2505.96.04.6
G: Wholesale & Retail; Motor Vehicle repair8,00021.117.915.8
H: Transportation and Storage2,5006.64.64.7
I: Accommodation & Food Service Activities4,00010.56.57.2
J: Information and Communication4501.23.94.2
K: Financial and Insurance Activities4001.12.43.6
L: Real Estate Activities3500.91.41.7
M: Professional, Scientific and Technical Activities1,2503.38.58.4
N: Administrative and Support Service Activities2,0005.310.48.9
O: Public Administration and Defence1,2503.33.44.4
P: Education4,00010.59.19.2
Q: Human Health and Social Work Activities6,00015.812.113.3
R: Arts, Entertainment and Recreation9002.42.22.4
S: Other Service Activities7001.82.42.0

- data unavailable

Earning by workplace (2016)

 

Tendring
(pounds)

Eastern
(pounds)

Great Britain
(pounds)

Gross weekly pay   
Full-time workers454.6528.8540.2
Male full-time workers495.7574.9580.6
Female full-time workers402.1466.6480.8
Hourly pay   

Full-time workers

11.1413.1813.64
Male full-time workers11.4713.7814.24
Female full-time workers10.2612.1812.83

Businesses

UK Business Counts (2015)

 

Tendring        
(numbers)

Tendring         
(%)

Eastern
(numbers)

East                
(%)

Enterprises              
Micro (0-9)3,70587.6216,70089.2
Small (10-49)45510.821,6908.9
Medium (50-249)651.53,6801.5
Large (250+)100.29050.4
Total4,230-242,975-
Local Units    
Micro (0-9)4,12583.6238,92584.6
Small (10-49)68013.835,49012.6
Medium (50-249)1302.67,0502.5
Large (250+)50.19950.4
Total4,935-282,455-

Back to top

All sources: nomis website

For further statistics on the Tendring District visit the nomis website and the national statistics website

 

Last updated on: 15/06/2017 - 12:11